The Gang of Eight’s Bipartisan Immigration Reform 2013 Proposal: What Next?

(By Rahul Reddy& Sophia Asare, Attorneys at Law, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.)

The Senate “Gang of Eight” introduced its bipartisan immigration reform proposal, the “Border Security, Economic Opportunity, and Immigration Modernization Act of 2013” immigration reform bill, in the Senate this morning. The bill will now go through the “markup” process by the Senate Judiciary Committee. The proposal is an incredibly important step in the path toward a much-needed comprehensive overhaul of our nation’s immigration law framework.

Foreign nationals who want to benefit from the bipartisan immigration reform proposal should take steps now to preserve evidence that might bolster their case in the future. According to the bill, aliens who entered the U.S. before December 31, 2011 and continuously resided in the U.S. since December 31, 2011 and are otherwise admissible are eligible to adjust status to “registered provisional immigrant.” Registered provisional immigrants can then adjust status to legal permanent resident, on the path way to citizenship. The December 31, 2011 entry date requirement may be subject to change once the bill is signed into law. It is important that foreign nationals who wish to take advantage of the bipartisan immigration reform proposal be able to prove their presence in the U.S. for the entire time they have lived here.

Foreign nationals who want to take advantage of the coming laws should preserve the following documents:

1. Valid AND / OR Expired Passport, Visa, I-94, any Receipt from USCIS.

2. Any Identification Card (Such as Driver License, Identification Card, School ID, etc.).

3. School Records (Such as Transcripts, report Card, etc.) (We can also include these documents from children, if they have any).

4. Medical Records from hospital or doctor visits.

5. Lease Agreement (evidence of receipt of cash payment with your name on it is particularly useful).

6. Utilities Bill (such as phone, electricity, gas, cable, internet, etc.).

7. Official Records from Religious entity in the USA, such as records of baptisms, weddings, etc.

8. Travel Records such as transportation tickets, hotel receipts, etc.

9. Money order receipts, vehicle registration, insurance policies, etc.

10. Any receipts from Western Union.

11. Traffic Tickets.

12. Any major purchases like furniture or car repairs.

13. Bus and air tickets from travel within the U.S.

14. Any mail that you received while you have lived in the U.S.

15. Hotel stay invoices

16. Records from county or city libraries.

17. School Records of children with the names of their parents on them.

18. Bank Statements.

19. Credit card statements

20. Sam’s club or Costco membership cards

21. Any other super market membership

22. Birth certificates of any children that are born in USA.

23. If you have revived or send any express mail, UPS or Fed Ex where we can show the recipient or senders name.

24. Any other document that you think proves your presence in the U.S.

The above list that are provided is not intended to limit the list of documents you may have to prove your eligibility but more to give you an idea of the types of documents you should start preserving now.

 

Reddy & Neumann, P.C. is an immigration law firm in Houston, Texas. For over 15 years, our firm has successfully represented corporate clients across the United States in their efforts to bring foreign workers and business professionals to the United States. Reddy & Neumann, P.C. is dedicated in its advocacy and community involvement efforts towards achieving effective comprehensive immigration policy reform. From filing, through approval, and on to appeal, we do everything possible to ensure that your company can bring the best and brightest in the world to the United States.