USCIS Announced Premium Processing for FY 2020 Cap Season

USCIS has announced that Premium Processing will be offered for FY 2020 cap season starting April 1, 2019. USCIS will implement premium processing in a two-phase approach: the first phase will include FY 2020 cap-subject H-1B petitions that are requesting...

Premium Processing is Back for ALL H-1B Petitions

Today, USCIS announced that Premium Processing will resume tomorrow, March 12th, for ALL H-1B petitions. USCIS has noted the following with the announcement: If You Received a Request for Evidence for a Pending Petition If you received a request...

Former University of Farmington Student Denied Entry at the Border

A former student of the University of Farmington has been denied entry into the United States when attempting to enter on an H-1B visa which was issued in February 1st week of 2019. Despite the prior approval of their visa, the former student was still...

What Constitutes a Conviction for Immigration Purposes?

Failure to understand all that is encompassed by immigration law’s definition of “conviction” may lead to unanticipated immigration consequences, some of which could be severe. The Immigration and Nationality Act, commonly referred to as the INA, provides...

What is a Visa and When is it Required?

To attend a sporting event as a spectator, a ticket is required for admission. Similarly, a U.S. visa is required for a foreign national to seek entry to the United States. There are two types of visas: 1) immigrant visas; and 2) nonimmigrant visas....

Final Rule Announced by DHS Regarding Changes to the H-1B Lottery

As you may recall from our previous article on November 30th the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) published proposed changes to the H-1B lottery procedure. This morning DHS posted its final rule regarding H-1B cap-subject petitions, which is scheduled...

ICE Raid for Students Granted CPT at University of Farmington

Reddy & Neumann, PC has received multiple reports that at 6:00 a.m. this morning, Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) has raided multiple worksites containing Day 1 CPT students authorized by the University of Farmington, located in Farmington...

Is Your Child Aging Out?

The term “aging out” occurs when a “child” applies for an adjustment of status and/or an extension of nonimmigrant status, but during the adjudication of the application the “child” turns 21 years old and is no longer eligible to receive the requested...

The End of the United States Immigrant Path – Citizenship

For many immigrants to the United States the ultimate goal is gaining citizenship. There are two ways to become a United States Citizen, 1) to be born within the United States, or 2) through naturalization. This article will focus on the most common...

Denied Entry Because of Day 1 CPT

Overview of F-1 and F-1 Work Authorization People coming to the United States to study typically enter the US on an F-1 student visa. In addition to allowing the F-1 visa holder to study in the US, there are options to work on an F-1 visa. There is...

What Does Culturally Unique Mean? An Overview of the P-3 Visa

Culture is defined as the customs, arts, social institutions, and achievements of a particular nation, people, or other social group. This broad definition carries over into the P-3 visa process. The P-3 nonimmigrant visa allows foreign artists and...

Federal Court Litigation for Business Immigration Cases

At the 2018 American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) National Conference, a common topic of discussion was the fact that the increased issues facing business immigration from USCIS has led to a dramatic shift in where people go for business...

Verifying Lawful Presence for Your Driver’s License

There is nothing fun about going to the DMV to renew or apply for your driver’s license, especially when you get to the end of the line only to be sent home because you forgot to bring the right documentation. To avoid any delays, this article will...

K-1 Fiancé Visa

If you are a U.S. citizen wanting to bring your fiancé into the U.S. to get married, you may petition for his/her K-1 visa, also commonly known as the “fiancé visa,” by filing form I-129F, Petition For Alien Fiancé(e). This visa can be valid for up...