PERM: SHHH, IT’S THE QUIET PERIOD.
[…] The PERM labor certification process was created to ensure that U.S workers will not be displaced by the sponsored foreign worker. This is done by testing the labor market to show that there are no “able, willing, qualified, and available” U.S. workers to fill the offered position. As previously discussed in the article What are the Mandatory PERM Recruitment Efforts?, a sponsoring employer must conduct good faith recruitment within the bounds of the regulations set forth by the Department of Labor.

The recruitment process for professional occupations is regulated by 20 CFR 656.17(e)(1). This regulation further states that “the mandatory requirement steps must be conducted at least 30 days, but no more than 180 days, before the filing of the application.” In simple terms, once the mandatory requirement steps have been completed, the sponsoring employer must wait 30 days before filing the PERM application. This is commonly referred to as the “quiet period.”